ALL POSTSMobile Tool FranchisesSNAP-ON
[…] • Unhappy dealer

    I been fighting that argument a long time. I think we are undisclosed employees.

  • Here is an idea: file an worker’s comp claim for a work related injury. See what happens.

  • Great idea. Perhaps the 1000+ “reacquired” franchisees should all file for unemployment at once :)

  • Unhappy dealer

    You have requested an opinion as to the eligibility of a proposed Snap-On franchise for SBA Assistance.

    The controlling provision of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) for assistance to franchisees/licensee is found at 13 CFR § 121.103(g), which states:

    The restraints imposed on a franchisee or licensee by its franchise or license agreement relating to standardized quality, advertising, accounting format and other similar provisions generally will not be considered, in determining whether the franchisor or licensor is affiliated with the franchisee or licensee provided the franchisee or licensee has the right to profit from its efforts and bears the risk of loss commensurate with ownership. Affiliation may arise, however, through other means, such as common ownership, common management or excessive restrictions on the sale of the franchise interest.

    The following provisions of the franchise agreement restrict the right to profit commensurate with ownership. Those include:

    ■The franchisee does not receive an exclusive territory.